Python Pandas MCQ

Q1) Pandas is an open-source ___ Library?

a) Ruby
b) Javascript
c) Java
d) Python

View Answer Answer:- d) Python

Q2) Which of the following are modules/libraries in Python?

a) Pandas
b) NumPy
c) Matplotlib
d) All of the above

View Answer Answer:- d) All of the above

Q3) What do we pass in DataFrame in pandas?

a) Integer
b) String
c) Pandas series
d) All of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) Pandas series

Q4) PANDAS stands for ___.

a) Panel Data
b) Panel Dashboard
c) Panel Data Analysis
d) Panel Data analyst

View Answer Answer:- a) Panel Data

Q5) Which of the following things can be data in Pandas?

a) a Python dict
b) an ndarray
c) a scalar value
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer Answer:- d) all of the mentioned

Q6) We can analyze the data in pandas with:

a) Series
b) DataFrame
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) Both of the above

Q7) Python pandas was developed by?

a) Guido van Rossum
b) Travis Oliphant
c) Wes McKinney
d) Brendan Eich

View Answer Answer:- c) Wes McKinney

Q8) Which of the following statement will import pandas?

a) import pandas as pd
b) import panda as py
c) import pandaspy as pd
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer Answer:- a) import pandas as pd

Q9) For what purpose a Pandas is used?

a) To create a GUI programming
b) To create a database
c) To create a High-level array
d) All of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) To create a High-level array

Q10) Pandas key data structure is called?

a) Keyframe
b) DataFrame
c) Statistics
d) Econometrics

View Answer Answer:- b) DataFrame

Q11) Important data structure of pandas is/are ____.

a) Series
b) Data Frame
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) Both of the above

Q12) Which of the following inputs can be accepted by DataFrame?

a) Structured ndarray
b) Series
c) DataFrame
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer Answer:- d) All of the mentioned

Q13) Which of the following commands is used to install pandas?

a) pip pandas
b) install pandas
c) pip install pandas
d) None of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) pip install pandas

Q14) Best way to import the pandas module in your program?

a) import pandas
b) import pandas as p
c) from pandas import *
d) All of the above

View Answer Answer:- d) All of the above

Q15) Which of the following statements will create an empty series named “S1”?

a) S1 = pd.Series( )
b) S1 = pd.Series(None)
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above

View Answer Answer:- c) Both of the above

Also See:- If-Else Statement MCQ in Python

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.